thank you

Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 19, 2015.

Privacy statement

Kambio is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information each time you deal with us. We place a high priority on the security of information we hold.

Our privacy policy endorses and complies with the Privacy Act of Canada. You can find more information about the Privacy Act (1983) on the Government of Canada Justice Laws Website http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/P-21/. We believe that you have the right to be informed about how we handle your private information so, if on reading this policy, you have any doubts or would like more information, please contact us via the details provided below.

905-480-7874
privacy@kambio.ca

You accept that your use of our services and website include acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service you have requested from us.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing your personal information.

Personal information is generally collected in the following situations:

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes stated below and will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to investigate suspected unlawful activity.

Kambio™ will only use your information for the following purposes and as otherwise permitted by applicable law:

How do we protect your personal information?

We have implemented security and policy rules and measures to protect the personal information under our control against unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental distribution and accidental loss.

At Kambio, we retain the information you provide to us to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate details for legal and accounting purposes. We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

Website links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of any third party sites.

Access to and correction of personal information

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself when requested.

If you believe the information we hold on your account is inaccurate or incomplete please contact us and we will take necessary steps to correct the information.

So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the Canadian Privacy Act, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer via the details at the end of this policy.

Details of your personal information will be passed on to you only once we are satisfied that the information relates to you. If we refuse to provide you with access then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints & removal from database

If you would like your email address removed from our marketing database, simply unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email we sent you or contact us via the details below.

If you have a complaint about our privacy policy or the collection / use of your personal information, please contact us via the details below. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that may have occurred in accordance with the Privacy Act of Canada. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person at the Government of Canada offices investigates your complaint.

Website cookies & remarketing code

Kambio collects information regarding the usage of our website using cookies. You cannot be personally identified from this information.

Cookies will track and record the following within Google Analytics:

This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and improving our web site.

From time to time, we may use ‘Remarketing’ to advertise our services online. Third party advertising vendors such as ‘Google’ offer this service to provide you with relevant and timely advertisements based on websites you have previously visited. If you wish to opt out of customized Google Display Network ads, then please use ‘Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add On’.

Changes to this statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document; if we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will publish these changes on this privacy policy page so that our customers are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this page regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on the following details:

Privacy Policy Officer
905-480-7874
privacy@kambio.ca